How to Move to Australia Without a Job

You can move to Australia without a job offer on one of the Permanent Residence Skilled Migration Visas such as the subclass 189 and 190.

How to Move to Australia Without a Job

Can I Move to Australia Without a Job Offer?

 

Yes, you can move to Australia without a job offer via Skilled Migration Program on visa subclass 189, 190 and 491.

 

You also do not need a job to move to Australia on a Partner Visa.

 

Australia Skilled Migration

 

Australia skilled migration is points based and administered via the SkillSelect program to help people without a job offer move to Australia.

 

This program helps you prove that you have the skills and qualifications to work in Australia, and through this program you can move to Australia with PR.

 

The Skill Select program is designed to assess applicants’ skills using a points system so that migrants with the right skills can be selected.

 

How to Move to Australia Without a Job

 

To successfully move to Australia without a job offer you will need to satisfy the following criteria:

 

  • Be aged under 45 years old
  • Be of good character and health
  • Have an occupation in demand
  • Score 65 points on the Immigration points test

 

Family Migration Route with No Job Offer

 

  • You can move to Australia provided you have a family member in Australia who is a permanent resident or an Australian citizen.

Occupations that Do Not Require a Job Offer to Move to Australia

RankJob CategoryOccupation IDOccupation Ceiling 2020-21Increase From 2019
1Construction Managers13317,1452,162
2University Lecturers and Tutors24215,0421,635
3Other Specialist Managers13994,1881,144
4Industrial, Mechanical and Production Engineers23352,6821,082
5Early Childhood (Pre-primary School) Teachers24113,3211,027
6Structural Steel and Welding Trades Workers32234,866883
7Plumbers33415,861801
8Electronics Trades Workers34232,047734
9General Practitioners and Resident Medical officers25314,257707
10Secondary School Teachers24148,716664
11Special Education Teachers24151,721610
12Engineering Managers13321,474474
13Occupational Therapists25241,461379
14Registered Nurses254417,859350
15Electrical Engineers23331,348348
16Animal Attendants and Trainers36111,239188
17Civil Engineering Professionals23323,919147
18Midwives25411,333115
19Bricklayers and Stonemasons33111,712102
20Auditors, Company Secretaries and Corporate Treasurers22121,61967
21Other Natural and Physical Science Professionals23491,05656
22Medical Laboratory Scientists23461,53631

Move to Australia Without a Trade

 

While lots of applications to emigrate to Australia come from skilled trades such as electricians, welders, fitters, carpenters and plumbers it is sometimes interesting to learn that Australia actively encourages highly skilled individuals to apply to move to Australia without a trade.

 

Just because you don’t work in a trades job doesn’t mean you’re automatically disadvantaged. In fact, this list is just a small selection of the many hundreds of professions and professions that are currently in demand in Australia including:

 

  • Medical
  • Teaching
  • Accountants
  • Engineering
  • ICT
  • Professionals Qualified by Exam
  • Surveyors

 

Nurses who immigrate to Australia are in high demand and are often accepted within weeks of expressing an interest. Nurses, midwives, doctors and other healthcare professionals are some of the most sought after professionals in Australia for Skilled Migration 189 and 190 Visas.

 

Cost to Move to Australia Without a Trade

 

  • It costs significantly less to move to Australia without a trade, and is often up to $2000 AUD cheaper

 

In the trades sector, electricians, welders, carpenters and others must undergo a practical demonstration and technical interview in some capacity before emigrating. An electrician for example will be charged over AUD $2,000 for their trades skill assessment, whereas a professional skill assessment is around AUD $600 to $800.

 

Timeframe to Move to Australia Without a Trade

 

This depends on your profession, qualifications and varies from client to client. Technically it could take up to two years after expression of interest, although in reality it usually takes between 12 and 15 months to successfully emigrate to Australia without a trade.

Migration Consultant Alexander King
Migration Consultant at Migration Consultant LLC | Website

Alexander King is a leading authority in the field of migration, holding a prominent role as a Head of Compliance at Migration Consultant LLC (https://migrationconsultant.com). With years of expertise under his belt, King has guided countless individuals and families on their journey to immigrating to Australia and Canada, shaping countless lives with his professional advice and in-depth knowledge of immigration law and procedures.

His profound understanding of the complexities of immigration coupled with his unparalleled skills in tackling these challenges has earned him a reputation as a trusted expert in his field. This expertise is shared in his groundbreaking book, "How to Immigrate to Canada," a comprehensive guide designed to streamline the process for those aspiring to call Canada their new home.

King's dedicated, compassionate approach to helping others stems from his own experiences. Born and raised in a multicultural community, he grew up witnessing the struggles and triumphs of people striving to start new lives in new countries. This drove his passion for guiding others through their immigration journey, a passion that he pours into his work and writing.

Authoring "How to Immigrate to Canada" has been an endeavor close to his heart. King hopes that through his words, he can demystify the often daunting process of immigration, making it accessible and achievable for everyone.